118321

FIELD STAFFS OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA PLAIN, 1974-1990

 

CO-DIRECTORS

Walter E. Rast, Valparaiso University

R.Thomas Schaub, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

 

SCIENTIFIC AND RESEARCH STAFF

James Adovasio, University of Pittsburgh (textiles and basketry) 1981

Reuben Bullard, University of Cincinnati (geologist) 1975

Edith Dietz, Smithsonian Institution (conservation) 1981

Jack Donahue, University of Pittsburgh (geologist) 1977, 1979. 1981

Michael Finnegan, Kansas State University (physical anthropologist, surveyor) 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981

Bruno Frohlich, Smithsonian Institution (physical anthropologist) 1981

Jack Harlan, University of Illinois (paleoagronomist) 1977, 1979, 1981

Robert Johnston, Rochester Institute of Technology (ceramicist) 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981

Robert Madden, University of Pennsylvania (metals) 1981

Mark McConaughy, University of Pittsburgh, Illinois State Museum (lithics, surveyor) 1977, 1979, 1981

David McCreery, Pittsburgh Theological Seminary, American Center of Oriental Research in Amman (paleoethnobotanist) 1977, 1979, 1981

Donald Ortner, Smithsonian institution (physical anthropologist) 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981

Susan Short, University of Colorado (palynologist) 1977, 1979, 1981

 

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Henry Cowherd, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1979, 1981

Christine Helms, Oxford University, 1975, 1977

Kjell Sandved, Smithsonian Institution, 1977, 1979

 

ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR

Marilyn M. Schaub, Duquesne University, 1979, 1981

 

OTHER SPECIALISTS

Bruce Bevan (advisor, cemetery survey equipment) 1981

Nancy Broeder (registrar, pottery reconstruction) 1981

Janine Dragan (assistant registrar) 1977

Jean Graham (drafting) 1975

Carol Greger (drafting) 1981

Christine Helms (assistant to the directors) 1975, 1977

Lawrence Ingalls (surveyor) 1981

Dorothy Ingalls (registrar) 1981

Nancy Lapp (registrar) 1979

Jennifer Loynd (drafting and pottery drawing) 1977, 1979, 1981

Linda McCreery (registrar, pottery reconstruction) 1975, 1977

Joyce Ortner (registrar) 1977

Ellen Paige (drafting) 1981

Bryan Prill (camp manager) 1981

Jeffrey Raday (surveyor) 1977

Helen Schaub, (pottery assistant) 1977, 1979, 1981

Marilyn Schaub (registrar) 1977

Jeannine Schonta (cartographer, surveyor and assistant to the geologist), 1975, 1977

Paul Tanck (surveyor) 1979

Cynthia Torczynski (pottery reconstruction) 1979, 1981

Rebecca Unland (drafting) 1977

Rebecca Vaage (drafting) 1977, 1979

 

BAB EDH-DHRA’ FIRST SEASON May 25 – July 2, 1975

Fields
Supervisors
Assistants
VIII
David McCreery
Mary Vachon
IX
Walter Rast
X
Jack Graham (Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
James Engle, Dane Surra
XI

R. Thomas Schaub

Dane Surra
XII
Alberic Culhane (St. John’s University, MN)
Richard Zweig, E.R. Robert Zacour
XIII

David McCreery

Area F

Robert Brown (Pittsburgh, PA)

Tomb B3
Robert Brown (Pittsburgh, PA)
Tomb F1

Christine Helms

Tomb A56
Michael Finnegan
Cairn Exploration
Faisal Quddah

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES OF JORDAN

Sami Rabadi, Kerak; Faisal Quddah, Jerash

TECHNICAL WORKERS

Yahya M. Darwish, Nablus; Muhammad A. Darwish, Amman

HEAD COOK

Muhammad Khalil Karaeen (Abu Arif), Amman

 

BAB EDH-DHRA’ SECOND SEASON May 23 – July 6, 1977

Field
Supervisors
Assistants
VIII
Dorothy Hill (Walters Art Gallery)
Eric Anderson
X
James Engle (Pittsburgh Theological Seminary)
XI
Burton McDonald (St. Francis Xavier University, Nova Scotia)
Marie Therese Reilly
XII

Alberic Cuhane

Charles Larson, Jeanette Ohlson, Mary Pumper, Joseph Skemp, Richard Zweig
XIII
David McCreery
Joseph Tucker
XIV
Eric Anderson
XV

Dorothy Hill

XVI

Mark McConaughy

XVII
David McCreery
Area F
Jack Lee (St. John Fisher College)
Area H

Dorothy Hill

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES OF.JORDAN

Sami Rabadi, Kerak; Husni Yusuf Abu Shwaimeh, Amman

TECHNICAL WORKERS

Yahya M. Darwish, Sebastiya; Muhammad A. Darwish, Zadik Abdullah, Khamis Fahed, Ayish Muhammad Issa, Ali Khalaf, all of Amman.

HEAD COOK

Muhammad Khalil Karaeen (Abu Arif) Amman

ASSISTANT COOK

Abdul Abed, Amman

 

BAB EDH-DHRA’ THIRD SEASON May 25 – Jul 11, 1979

Fields
Supervisors
Assistants
IV
Jack Lee
XI
Marie Therese Reilly (Hammond, IN)
Fred Strietelmeier
XII
Alberic Cuhane
James Flanagan, Bill Budzien, Christopher Munoz, 0. Remie Constable, Tom Coppinger, Brett Gary, Jeanette Ohlson
XIII
Jack Lee
XIV
Robin Brown (Cambridge, MA)
Melanie Williams, Leif Vaage
XVI

Mark McConaughy

XVII
David McCreery
XVIII
James Flanagan (Univ of Montana)
XIX
David McCreery
Daniel Lapp
Area F
Jack Lee

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES OF JORDAN

Sami Rabadi, Husni Abu Shuweiweh, Muhammad Kassassbeh

TECHNICAL WORKERS

Yahya Darwish, Muhammad Darwish, Zadik Abdullah, Khamis Fahed, Muhammad Jamrah, Aysh Abu Hilali, Ali Abed Rassul, Muhammad Fataftah

HEAD COOK

Muhammad Khalil Karaeen (Abu Arif)

ASSISTANT COOK

Ahmed Elian

 

BAB EDH-DHRA’ FOURTH SEASON May 24 – July 10, 1981

Fields
Superviors
Assistants
IV
James Engle (Freeman College, SD)
Richard Zweig, Karl Olson
XI
Marie Therese Reilly (Washington, DC)
Suzanne Kane, Aline Kalbian, Joel Rast
XII

Alberic Cuhane

George Brewster, Paul Gelbmann, Robert Stocker, Thomas Thurmond
XIII
Jack Lee

W. Tod Zeigler

XIV
Charles Perry (Institute of Archaeology, UCL), Carole O’Leary (Univ of Pennsylvania)
James Clowes, Martha Newby
XVI

James Flanagan

Thomas Lee, Jeanette Ohlson, Erik Harrell

XVII

Gillian Bentley (Univ of Chicago)

Laurie King

XIX

Jane Isaac (Institute of Archaeology, UCL)

Lawrence Mitchell, James Eighmey, Curt Drake

Area J

Michael Finnegan

Suzanne Angstadt, Andrea Watson

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ANTIQUITIES OF JORDAN

Sami Rabadi, Kerak; Muhammad Darwish, Amman

TECHNICAL WORKERS

Yahya M. Darwish, Sebastiya; Muhammad A. Darwish, Fouad Awad, Khamis

Fahd, Muhammad Jamra, all of Amman; Khalil Darwish, Ahmed Hiji, Muhammad Hafith, all of Jericho.

HEAD COOK

Muhammad Khalil Karaeen (Abu Arif), Amman

ASSISTANT COOKS

Abdul Mansif Abd er-Rahim, Hassan Rahmah, Jamal Badr, Abd er-Rahim, all of Amman

 

 

Still being compiled and to be added soon:

  • NUMEIRA staff for 1977, 1979, 1981, and 1983
  • FEIFA staff for 1989-1990
  • KH. KHANAZIR for 1989-1990
  • EDSP survey season 1973